Two Story House Painting Cost Per Square Foot Colorado
By the Home Exterior Cost Guides Editorial Team — reviewed for accuracy. Last updated October 2026. This article is for informational purposes and reflects typical market pricing; verify current details with licensed contractors before starting any project.
Colorado UV runs about 20% stronger at altitude — the two-story repaint chalking faster than any lowland market.
This guide prices two-story painting across Colorado honestly: the per-foot rates, the scaffolding the height demands, and the altitude the premium product justifies.
Two Story House Painting Cost Per Square Foot Colorado — At a Glance for US
A two-story Colorado repaint runs $4,200–$11,000 — scaffolding, altitude UV, and mountain prep carry the range. This is a realistic planning number for the United States in 2026, not a marketing low-ball.
| Line Item | Typical Range (USD) | What Drives It |
|---|---|---|
| Paint per square foot | $1.8–$4.5 | Two-story rate, labor and coats |
| Scaffolding setup | $600–$1,400 | Second-story access the safety demands |
| High-UV product premium | $400–$900 | Altitude formulation that resists chalking |
| Prep at height | $700–$1,800 | Scraping and priming upper walls |
| Trim and detail | $600–$1,400 | Fascia and soffits at elevation |
Understanding Two Story House Painting Cost Per Square Foot Colorado
Two-story Colorado painting runs $1.80-$4.50 per square foot — a 30-40% premium the scaffolding, altitude UV, and mountain prep write. The typical 2,400-foot two-story prices $4,200-$11,000 complete.
The Colorado premium itemizes honestly: UV about 20% stronger at altitude, hail that sometimes funds repaints through claims, and temperature swings that narrow application windows. The premium acrylic the altitude demands is the warranty the decade justifies.
What Moves the Price Up or Down
The price moves with story height, altitude UV, access the scaffolding demands, and the hail history that sometimes pays.
| Factor | Cost Impact | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Story height | +30-40% | Scaffolding and ladder time the second story demands |
| Altitude UV | +10-20% | Stronger sun requires premium formulations |
| Hail history | insurance offsets | Claims that sometimes fund the repaint |
| Wind constraints | +5-15% | Application windows the gusts narrow |
| Substrate condition | +20-50% | Hail and sun aging increases the prep |

Colorado Product Strategies for Two-Story Homes
The altitude sorts the product aisle: the UV demands the premium tier, and hail corridors sometimes justify elastomeric.
| Option | Description | Best For | Cost Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard premium acrylic | UV-resistant contractor grade | Front-range budgets | $45-65/gal |
| High-altitude acrylic | Maximum UV inhibitors | Decade systems at elevation | $65-95/gal |
| Elastomeric hail zones | Flexible membrane resisting impact | Hail corridors pairing with claims | $85-120/gal |
The altitude justifies the premium formulation — the chalking the UV writes is what the warranty prices against.
Three Realistic Project Scenarios
The front-range two-story — $4,200–$6,800
A 2,400-foot two-story with standard premium acrylic.
- Scaffolding — $600–$1,400
- Premium acrylic two coats — $2,200–$3,600
Why this matters: The standard tier serves the front-range honestly — premium product on a budget.
The mountain-home premium — $7,800–$11,000
A 3,000-foot two-story demanding the high-altitude system.
- Scaffolding at height — $900–$1,800
- High-altitude system — $3,600–$5,400
Why this matters: The altitude demands the product: the stronger sun prices the decade warranty.
The hail-corridor repaint — $6,800–$10,400
A claim funds the elastomeric upgrade.
- Claim-funded prep — $0.0–$500
- Elastomeric coating — $3,600–$5,600
Why this matters: The hail justifies the membrane: the claim funds the coating that resists the next storm.
The scenarios share the structure: height prices the access, altitude prices the product, and hail sometimes pays the bill.
Sample Budget Breakdown
The table below shows how a typical mid-range budget for two story house painting cost per square foot colorado distributes across materials, labor and compliance in the United States. Adjust the percentages to your own scope before using it as a savings target.
| Category | Estimated Amount | Explanation | Optimization Tip |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scaffolding and access | $600–$1,800 | Second-story safety the job demands | Lifts serve steep terrain sometimes |
| High-altitude product | $3,600–$5,400 | UV premium formulation | The decade warranty justifies it |
| Prep at height | $700–$2,200 | Upper walls show the weathering first | The lift accelerates the prep |
| Contingency | $500–$1,000 | Wood damage the altitude sun writes | Hold 12-15% for exposed substrate |
Every figure above is an indicative 2026 market range. Final quotes move with site conditions, contractor availability and the exact specification you lock in.
From Quote to Completion: the Typical Timeline
Most two story house painting cost per square foot colorado projects follow the same five-stage rhythm. Knowing the calendar before you sign prevents the two classic frustrations — feeling rushed into a deposit, and being surprised by a mid-project gap while materials arrive.
- Permit and HOA where required: 1-4 weeks — Historic districts and some HOAs review colors and products; the approval the calendar waits on.
- Prep and paint: 3-7 days — Wash, scrape, caulk, prime, and the two coats the spec sheet wants — most residential exteriors finish inside a week.
- Inspection and touch-up: 1-2 days — The walk the missed trim and the holidays (lights) reveal; the touch-up the warranty documents.
- Week 0: measure and three quotes — The measured area and the itemized quotes the comparison runs on; per-square-foot normalization the same day.
- Week 1-2: color and product selection — The swatch test the sun-side exposure runs; the premium-versus-standard decision the lifespan math prices.

Smart Ways to Control the Budget
Cost control on two story house painting cost per square foot colorado is mostly about scope discipline and timing. These are the strategies that consistently deliver the largest savings:
Paint in the shoulder seasons
Exterior coatings price softest in late spring and early fall when crews chase work between peak contracts; the calendar discipline the $500 saving wants.
Advantages:
- Directly reduces the controllable parts of the quote
- No impact on quality or compliance when scoped correctly
Disadvantages:
- Weather windows constrain scheduling — the humidity and temperature the label specifies.
- Requires planning lead-time you may not have on urgent timelines
Prep is the price, paint is the finish
Sanding, scraping, caulking, and priming carry 60-70% of a lasting job; the shortcut the low quote takes fails in year three, not year ten.
Advantages:
- Directly reduces the controllable parts of the quote
- No impact on quality or compliance when scoped correctly
Disadvantages:
- The prep-heavy quote reads expensive until the lifespan math runs.
- Requires planning lead-time you may not have on urgent timelines
Buy the paint the surface wants
Premium acrylics add 20-40% to paint cost and years to lifespan; the cheap gallon the budget quote budgets for repaints the schedule already priced.
Advantages:
- Directly reduces the controllable parts of the quote
- No impact on quality or compliance when scoped correctly
Disadvantages:
- Spec sheets require reading — the resin and volume-solids numbers matter.
- Requires planning lead-time you may not have on urgent timelines
Bundle trim, doors, and body
The mobilization and setup the single project shares; the combined quote prices 10-15% under separate visits.
Advantages:
- Directly reduces the controllable parts of the quote
- No impact on quality or compliance when scoped correctly
Disadvantages:
- One bigger contract to review instead of three smaller ones.
- Requires planning lead-time you may not have on urgent timelines
Permits, Rules and Safety
Painting skips permits in Colorado municipalities; the HOA color reviews some neighborhoods bind — the approval the calendar waits on.
- HOA and historic-district color reviews bind some properties: the palette approval the covenants and commissions want.
- Lead-safe rules bind pre-1978 homes: the certified renovator the EPA RRP rule requires — the documentation the compliance prices.
- Painting itself usually skips permits — the scope the maintenance exemption covers.
Maintenance and Long-Term Ownership Costs
The project price is only the first line of the budget. These recurring items are what owners in the United States actually spend money on after the crews leave:
| Task | Frequency | Typical Cost | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full repaint | Every 7-10 years | $3,000-$8,000 | The chalk the oxidation writes; the repaint the lifespan math schedules. |
| Paint film audit | Yearly | Free | The peeling and blistering the adhesion failure telegraphs; the fix the early catch prices. |
| Wash and mildew check | Yearly | $150-$350 | The grime the pressure wash removes; the mildew the shade side grows. |
| Caulk and seal inspection | Every 2-3 years | $100-$300 | The gap the freeze-thaw opens; the water the failed caulk lets behind the paint. |
The Colorado calendar runs fast at altitude: touch-ups at year 4-6, repaint at 7-10 — UV chalking the lowland markets age slower through.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to paint a two-story house in Colorado?
Two-story Colorado homes price $1.80-$4.50 per square foot — $4,200-$11,000 on typical 2,400-foot homes. Scaffolding and altitude UV carry the premium.
Why does altitude affect paint choice in Colorado?
UV runs about 20% stronger at altitude — standard formulations chalk faster. The high-altitude products carry the inhibitors the decade warranty requires.
Does hail damage insurance cover painting in Colorado?
Hail claims often fund repaints: the adjuster documents the marring, and the claim sometimes upgrades to elastomeric.
How long does two-story painting take in Colorado?
Crews run 5-8 days — scaffolding setup and the wind windows the gusts narrow.
Is elastomeric paint worth it in Colorado hail zones?
The hail corridors justify the flexible membrane; the front-range serves the standard premium honestly.
Summary
Planning two story house painting cost per square foot colorado in the United States starts with an honest range — $4,200–$11,000 for the scenarios most households actually install — then works backwards through the height that prices access, the altitude that demands product, and the UV that shortens the calendar.
Pay the scaffolding, buy the high-altitude formulation, and price the UV honestly into the decade warranty. Collect at least three itemised quotes, confirm the permit path before signing, and hold a 10–15% contingency for site surprises. Those three habits protect more budget than any product choice.