Concrete Sealing Cost Per Square Foot Utah
By the Home Exterior Cost Guides Editorial Team — reviewed for accuracy. Last updated October 2026. This article is for informational purposes and reflects typical market pricing; verify current details with licensed contractors before starting any project.
Utah concrete sealing runs $0.80-$2.50 per square foot — freeze-thaw and road salt make it the maintenance step that prevents the $4,000 replacement.
This guide prices Utah concrete sealing honestly: per-foot rates, the sealer types the climate demands, and the reseal calendar that keeps slabs alive.
Concrete Sealing Cost Per Square Foot Utah — At a Glance for US
Concrete sealing in Utah runs $0.8–$2.5 per square foot — freeze-thaw protection carries the range. This is a realistic planning number for the United States in 2026, not a marketing low-ball.
| Line Item | Typical Range (USD) | What Drives It |
|---|---|---|
| Penetrating sealer per sq ft | $0.8–$1.8 | Silane or siloxane, invisible protection |
| Acrylic film sealer | $1.2–$2.5 | Gloss film, wet-look finish |
| Pressure wash prep | $0.15–$0.4 | Cleaning adhesion requires |
| Crack fill add-on | $2.0–$6.0 | Per linear foot before sealing |
| Reseal cycle | $3.0–$5.0 | Years between applications |
Understanding Concrete Sealing Cost Per Square Foot Utah
Utah concrete sealing runs $0.80-$2.50 per square foot: a 600-foot driveway prices $480-$1,500. Silane and siloxane penetrating sealers serve the freeze-thaw climate — they soak in and repel water without trapping vapor the way films do.
Road salt accelerates the spalling freeze-thaw writes: the deicer resistance a sealer provides is the $1 per foot that prevents the $8 replacement. Reseal every 3-5 years — the water-bead test times the calendar.
What Moves the Price Up or Down
The price moves with concrete condition, sealer type, and any crack fill the sealing wants first.
| Factor | Cost Impact | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Concrete condition | +15-30% | Stains and cracks add the prep |
| Sealer type | +30-50% | Penetrating vs film performance differs |
| Crack filling | +20-40% | Per-foot repair before sealing |
| Access and masking | +10-15% | Landscaping and wall protection |
| Reseal frequency | ±budget | The 3-5 year cycle the climate writes |

Utah Concrete Sealer Types
The climate picks the sealer: penetrating chemistry serves freeze-thaw honestly, films serve looks.
| Option | Description | Best For | Cost Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silane/siloxane penetrating | Soaks in, repels water, breathes | Driveways, freeze-thaw exposure | $0.80-$1.80/sq ft |
| Acrylic film | Gloss finish, UV stable | Decorative and stamped concrete | $1.20-$2.50/sq ft |
| Epoxy garage system | Durable film, chemical resistant | Garage floors | $3-$7/sq ft |
Penetrating sealers serve Utah honestly — breathability avoids the trapped vapor that spalls films.
Three Realistic Project Scenarios
The driveway reseal — $480–$1,100
A 600-foot driveway wanting penetrating sealer.
- Pressure wash — $90–$240
- Silane application — $390–$860
Why this matters: Penetrating sealer serves the freeze-thaw: the water-bead test times the 3-5 year reseal.
The stamped patio film — $480–$1,000
A 400-foot stamped patio wanting gloss.
- Wash and prep — $60–$160
- Acrylic film sealer — $420–$840
Why this matters: The film serves the decorative: gloss is what the stamped look wants.
The crack-fill bundle — $800–$1,600
A 600-foot driveway with cracks.
- Crack fill 40 feet — $80–$240
- Penetrating sealer — $480–$860
Why this matters: Fill before sealing: a crack the sealer bridges fails the calendar.
The scenarios share the structure: the wash gates adhesion, sealer type picks the chemistry, and condition sometimes demands the crack fill.
Sample Budget Breakdown
The table below shows how a typical mid-range budget for concrete sealing cost per square foot utah distributes across materials, labor and compliance in the United States. Adjust the percentages to your own scope before using it as a savings target.
| Category | Estimated Amount | Explanation | Optimization Tip |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penetrating sealer | $390–$860 | Freeze-thaw protection the climate demands | The water-bead test times reseal |
| Acrylic film | $420–$840 | Decorative gloss finish | Reapply every 2-3 years |
| Crack fill | $80–$240 | Repair before the sealer | Extends the calendar honestly |
| Annual budget | $160–$500 | Amortized reseal cycle | $1/ft prevents the $8 replacement |
Every figure above is an indicative 2026 market range. Final quotes move with site conditions, contractor availability and the exact specification you lock in.
From Quote to Completion: the Typical Timeline
Most concrete sealing cost per square foot utah projects follow the same five-stage rhythm. Knowing the calendar before you sign prevents the two classic frustrations — feeling rushed into a deposit, and being surprised by a mid-project gap while materials arrive.
- Permit and HOA where required: 1-4 weeks — Historic districts and some HOAs review colors and products; the approval the calendar waits on.
- Prep and paint: 3-7 days — Wash, scrape, caulk, prime, and the two coats the spec sheet wants — most residential exteriors finish inside a week.
- Inspection and touch-up: 1-2 days — The walk the missed trim and the holidays (lights) reveal; the touch-up the warranty documents.
- Week 0: measure and three quotes — The measured area and the itemized quotes the comparison runs on; per-square-foot normalization the same day.
- Week 1-2: color and product selection — The swatch test the sun-side exposure runs; the premium-versus-standard decision the lifespan math prices.

Smart Ways to Control the Budget
Cost control on concrete sealing cost per square foot utah is mostly about scope discipline and timing. These are the strategies that consistently deliver the largest savings:
Choose the painter by prep, not portfolio
Crews that wash, scrape, and prime before spraying correlate with decade-lasting finishes; ask for the prep steps in writing.
Advantages:
- Directly reduces the controllable parts of the quote
- No impact on quality or compliance when scoped correctly
Disadvantages:
- The thorough crews are booked out — the wait is the price of the good ones.
- Requires planning lead-time you may not have on urgent timelines
Price by the square foot, not the paint can
The $2.50 versus $4.50 per-square-foot spread the same 2,000-foot house collects; the normalization the comparison runs on. The honest quote measures first.
Advantages:
- Directly reduces the controllable parts of the quote
- No impact on quality or compliance when scoped correctly
Disadvantages:
- Requires the tape walk — the measurement the estimator runs.
- Requires planning lead-time you may not have on urgent timelines
Paint in the shoulder seasons
Exterior coatings price softest in late spring and early fall when crews chase work between peak contracts; the calendar discipline the $500 saving wants.
Advantages:
- Directly reduces the controllable parts of the quote
- No impact on quality or compliance when scoped correctly
Disadvantages:
- Weather windows constrain scheduling — the humidity and temperature the label specifies.
- Requires planning lead-time you may not have on urgent timelines
Prep is the price, paint is the finish
Sanding, scraping, caulking, and priming carry 60-70% of a lasting job; the shortcut the low quote takes fails in year three, not year ten.
Advantages:
- Directly reduces the controllable parts of the quote
- No impact on quality or compliance when scoped correctly
Disadvantages:
- The prep-heavy quote reads expensive until the lifespan math runs.
- Requires planning lead-time you may not have on urgent timelines
Permits, Rules and Safety
Sealing skips permits in Utah; the label temperature window runs 50°F and above — book May-September honestly.
- Lead-safe rules bind pre-1978 homes: the certified renovator the EPA RRP rule requires — the documentation the compliance prices.
- Painting itself usually skips permits — the scope the maintenance exemption covers.
- HOA and historic-district color reviews bind some properties: the palette approval the covenants and commissions want.
Maintenance and Long-Term Ownership Costs
The project price is only the first line of the budget. These recurring items are what owners in the United States actually spend money on after the crews leave:
| Task | Frequency | Typical Cost | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full repaint | Every 7-10 years | $3,000-$8,000 | The chalk the oxidation writes; the repaint the lifespan math schedules. |
| Paint film audit | Yearly | Free | The peeling and blistering the adhesion failure telegraphs; the fix the early catch prices. |
| Wash and mildew check | Yearly | $150-$350 | The grime the pressure wash removes; the mildew the shade side grows. |
| Caulk and seal inspection | Every 2-3 years | $100-$300 | The gap the freeze-thaw opens; the water the failed caulk lets behind the paint. |
The Utah calendar: reseal penetrating systems every 3-5 years; the water-bead test tells the timing. Apply before the salt season each fall.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to seal concrete in Utah?
Utah concrete sealing runs $0.80-$2.50 per square foot — $480-$1,500 on the typical 600-foot driveway. Sealer type and condition move the range.
How often should Utah concrete be sealed?
Penetrating systems every 3-5 years; acrylic films 2-3. The water-bead test tells the timing — apply before the fall salt season.
Is penetrating sealer better than film for driveways?
Yes for freeze-thaw: penetrating chemistry breathes while films trap the vapor that spalls. Films serve the decorative look honestly.
Does sealing prevent salt damage in Utah?
The sealer reduces deicer damage — repelling water blocks the salt pathway. $1 per foot prevents the $8 replacement spalling writes.
Can I seal over old sealer?
Penetrating systems re-apply compatibly; films sometimes want stripping. The water-bead test tells the surface state.
Summary
Planning concrete sealing cost per square foot utah in the United States starts with an honest range — $0.8–$2.5 for the scenarios most households actually install — then works backwards through the penetrating chemistry freeze-thaw serves, the wash that gates adhesion, and the reseal calendar salt writes.
Seal before the salt season, buy the penetrating system Utah serves, and let the water-bead test time the reseal. Collect at least three itemised quotes, confirm the permit path before signing, and hold a 10–15% contingency for site surprises. Those three habits protect more budget than any product choice.